Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Alternative names
Publications (1 of 1) Show all publications
Dupont, C., Smets, T., Monnet, F., Eneslätt, M., Tishelman, C. & Van den Block, L. (2022). The cultural adaptation of the go wish card game for use in Flanders, Belgium: A public health tool to identify and discuss end-of-life preferences.. BMC Public Health, 22(1), Article ID 2110.
Open this publication in new window or tab >>The cultural adaptation of the go wish card game for use in Flanders, Belgium: A public health tool to identify and discuss end-of-life preferences.
Show others...
2022 (English)In: BMC Public Health, E-ISSN 1471-2458, Vol. 22, no 1, article id 2110Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

BACKGROUND: Public health tools like the Go Wish card game from the US, have been found useful to support people in reflecting on their end-of-life preferences, but a cultural adaptation is essential for their success. In the present study, we explore the necessary cultural adaptations to the Go Wish cards by applying an extensive, systematic, and community-engaging negotiating procedure to facilitate the use of the cards in the general population of Flanders, Belgium.

METHODS: We used an iterative cultural adaptation process with repeated discussions with various community organizations and representatives of minority and religious groups. After that, the cards were evaluated by 12 healthcare professionals in relation to: linguistic equivalence to the original version, applicability, comprehensibility, and relevance per card. Additional testing with potential users preceded final adjustments.

RESULTS: We found that stakeholders were keen to engage throughout the process of cultural adaptation and we were able to make a range of cultural adaptations for the use of the cards in Flanders. All original statements were rephrased from passive to more active statements. Sixteen out of 36 cards were adjusted to make them more culturally appropriate for use in Flanders, e.g., "to meet with clergy or a chaplain" to "having a spiritual counselor as support." Three new cards were added: two with statements appropriate to the Belgian patient rights and euthanasia legislation and one extra Wild Card. Potential users (n = 33) felt that the cards supported conversations about end-of-life preferences.

CONCLUSION: By making community engagement a cornerstone of our adaption process, we developed a card set that potential end-users considered a supportive public health tool for reflecting and discussing end-of-life values and preferences. The described process is particularly valuable for culturally adapt interventions, especially given that community engagement in adapting interventions is essential to creating grounded interventions.

Keywords
Advance care planning, Card games, Community engagement, Conversations, Cultural adaptation, End-of-life care
National Category
Nursing
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:esh:diva-9905 (URN)10.1186/s12889-022-14523-9 (DOI)000885017000010 ()36397020 (PubMedID)
Available from: 2022-11-21 Created: 2022-11-21 Last updated: 2023-08-28Bibliographically approved
Organisations
Identifiers
ORCID iD: ORCID iD iconorcid.org/0000-0002-0050-4853

Search in DiVA

Show all publications